US Mint Sales | Proof Palladium Eagle Coin SOLD OUT!

us mint sales palladium eagle coin

US Mint sales orders have been reconciled and the 2018-W $25 Proof American Palladium Eagle is officially gone. The U.S. Mint tagged the coin’s product page with “Sold Out.” (See photos of the proof coin.)

It lasted less than five minutes from its Sept. 6 launch before becoming unavailable. The first U.S. Mint sales report following its release showed 14,796 out of the possible 15,000 sold. The figure changed mostly modestly since then until this week’s report had its sales up 137 to 14,997.

us mint sales palladium eagle coin

Elsewhere, the Mint’s best weekly seller was its newest product, the 2018 Limited Edition Silver Proof Set. The 8-coin set went on sale Oct. 18 for $144.95. Last week’s sales report had half of the 50,000 sold. This week’s report moved the set up another 5,975 to 30,965.

Weekly U.S. Mint Top Sellers

Here’s a listing of the U.S. Mint’s most popular products for the week ended Oct. 28:

  1. 2018 Limited Edition Silver Proof Set (+5,975 to 30,965)
  2. 2018 Proof Set (+5,742 to 388,358)
  3. 2018 Silver Proof Set (+3,305 to 254,265)
  4. 2018 Mint Set (+3,299 to 202,988)
  5. 2018-S Proof Silver Eagle (+2,038 to 138,859)
  6. 2018-W Proof Silver Eagle (+1,139 to 318,345)
  7. 2018-W Uncirculated Silver Eagle (+690 to 122,525)
  8. 2018 America the Beautiful Quarters Proof Set (+595 to 69,176)
  9. 2018 Quarters Circulating Coin Set (+521 to 14,849)
  10. 2018 Birth Set (+411 to 21,505)

In its latest report, the U.S. Mint published sales data for 180 numismatic products. Thirty-three products outperformed their prior weekly gains against 80 previously. Six products increased by more than 1,000 units to match the previous report. In addition, 3 products saw their sales reduced — also matching the prior report. Their declines were again modest.

US Mint Sales: Numismatic Products

Below are tables showing the latest sales for U.S. Mint numismatic products. The sales period covers from Oct. 22 to 28. Products with an asterisk (*) are no longer available or had no reported sales.

American Liberty / 225th Anniversary Products

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2018-W $10 American Liberty Gold Coin23,98324,0861030.43%
2017 American Liberty Silver Four-Medal Set31,63731,664270.09%
2017-S Enhanced Uncirculated Coin Set*210,419210,419
2017-W $100 American Liberty Gold Coin29,23829,270320.11%
2017-P Proof American Liberty Silver Medal55,18755,187

2018 Breast Cancer Awareness Commemorative Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2018 Breast Cancer Awareness Coin and Stamp Set3,4543,7202667.70%
2018-W Proof $5 Breast Cancer Awareness Gold Coin9,8509,890400.41%
2018-W Uncirculated $5 Breast Cancer Awareness Gold Coin4,2324,245130.31%
2018-P Proof Breast Cancer Awareness Silver Dollar31,79632,0012050.64%
2018-P Uncirculated Breast Cancer Awareness Silver Dollar11,53211,599670.58%
2018-S Proof Breast Cancer Awareness Clad Half Dollar17,02817,073450.26%
2018-D Uncirculated Breast Cancer Awareness Clad Half Dollar10,21510,243280.27%

2018 WWI Centennial Silver Dollar and Medal Commemoratives

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2018 Proof WWI Silver Dollar56,23056,4792490.44%
2018 Uncirculated WWI Silver Dollar19,98720,014270.14%
2018 WWI Silver Dollar and Army Silver Medal Set15,58615,586
2018 WWI Silver Dollar and Navy Silver Medal Set12,21412,214
2018 WWI Silver Dollar and Marines Silver Medal Set12,61912,619
2018 WWI Silver Dollar Coast Guard Silver Medal Set9,5689,589210.22%
2018 WWI Silver Dollar Air Service Silver Medal Set12,49512,495

2017 Boys Town Commemorative Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
$5 Gold Proof*1,8221,822
$5 Gold Uncirculated*2,9472,947
$1 Silver Proof*26,08526,085
$1 Silver Uncirculated*12,23412,234
50c Proof Clad Half-Dollar*17,63917,639
50c Uncirculated Clad Half-Dollar*15,52515,525
Three-Coin Proof Set*5,5255,525

2017 Lions Clubs Commemorative Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
$1 Silver Proof*68,51968,519
$1 Silver Uncirculated*17,24717,247

Clad Proof Set

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2018 Proof Set382,616388,3585,7421.50%
2017 Proof Set564,034564,2572230.04%
2016 Proof Set*595,184595,184
2018 America the Beautiful Quarters Proof Set68,58169,1765950.87%
2017 America the Beautiful Quarters Proof Set88,20888,239310.04%
2016 America the Beautiful Quarters Proof Set*91,67491,674
2016 Ronald Reagan Coin & Chronicles Set*47,44747,447
2016 Presidential $1 Coin Proof Set*231,549231,549
2018 Happy Birthday Gift Set15,27415,3971230.81%
2017 Happy Birthday Gift Set17,97017,983130.07%
2016 Happy Birthday Gift Set*16,88416,884
2015 Happy Birthday Gift Set*14,47014,470
2014 Happy Birthday Gift Set*13,59213,592
2013 Happy Birthday Gift Set*12,02812,028
2018 Birth Gift Set21,09421,5054111.95%
2017 Birth Gift Set33,85433,904500.15%
2016 Birth Gift Set*29,70729,707

Silver Proof Set

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2018 Silver Reverse Proof Set199,115199,112-30.00%
2018 Silver Proof Set250,960254,2653,3051.32%
2017 Silver Proof Set353,390353,6112210.06%
2016 Silver Proof Set*369,849369,849
2015 Silver Proof Set*387,310387,310
2018 America the Beautiful Quarters Silver Proof Set67,94068,3063660.54%
2017 America the Beautiful Quarters Silver Proof Set88,51688,553370.04%
2016 America the Beautiful Quarters Silver Proof Set95,70895,708
2018 Congratulations Gift Set19,26719,267
2017 Congratulations Gift Set*74,89874,898
2016 Congratulations Gift Set*5,9665,966
2018 Limited Edition Silver Proof Set24,99030,9655,97523.91%
2017 Limited Edition Silver Proof Set*48,90148,901
2016 Limited Edition Silver Proof Set*49,64749,647

US Mint Uncirculated Sets

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2016 American $1 Coin and Currency Set*50,73750,737
2015 American $1 Coin and Currency Set*88,80588,805
2018 Uncirculated Mint Set199,689202,9883,2991.65%
2017 Uncirculated Mint Set286,823286,823
2016 Uncirculated Mint Set296,582296,582

Coin Discovery Set

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
201410,34510,359140.14%

Proof Silver Eagles

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2018-S Proof Silver Eagle136,821138,8592,0381.49%
2018-W Proof Silver Eagle317,206318,3451,1390.36%
2018-W Proof Silver Eagle (Bulk Pack – 210 Coins)182182
2017-W Proof Silver Eagle385,941386,0771360.04%
2017-W Proof Silver Eagle (Bulk Pack – 210 Coins)240240
2016-W Proof Silver Eagle593,069593,1701010.02%

Uncirculated Silver Eagles

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2018121,835122,5256900.57%
2017*176,739176,739
2016*216,501216,501

2018 Proof American Eagle Gold Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
1 oz5,1905,241510.98%
1/2 oz1,7961,795-1-0.06%
1/4 oz3,1443,219752.39%
1/10 oz10,88111,0361551.42%
4-Coin Set6,8936,906130.19%

2017 Proof American Eagle Gold Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
1 oz9,0819,08430.03%
1/2 oz2,5572,586291.13%
1/4 oz4,5634,562-1-0.02%
1/10 oz*11,16311,163
4-Coin Set9,8119,811

2016 Proof American Eagle Gold Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
1 oz24,24424,25170.03%
1/2 oz6,0186,02350.08%
1/4 oz*7,1357,135
1/10 oz*21,62921,629
4-Coin Set*17,27017,270

Uncirculated American Eagle Gold Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
20187,5607,575150.20%
2017*5,8005,800

Proof American Buffalo Gold Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2018 Proof Gold Buffalo13,48513,5951100.82%
2017 Proof Gold Buffalo*15,81015,810

Proof American Platinum Eagle

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
201811,62311,642190.16%
2017*8,8908,890

Proof Palladium Eagle

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
201814,86014,9971370.92%

America the Beautiful 5 Oz Silver Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2018-P Cumberland Island Silver Coins14,02614,1531270.91%
2018-P Voyageurs Silver Coins15,54315,596530.34%
2018-P Apostle Islands Silver Coins15,97316,004310.19%
2018-P Pictured Rocks Silver Coins17,56717,598310.18%
2017-P George Rogers Clark Silver Coins14,73114,731
2017-P Ellis Island Silver Coins17,67017,670
2017-P Ozark Riverways Silver Coins17,64417,660160.09%
2017-P Frederick Douglass Silver Coins17,67817,678
2017-P Effigy Mounds Silver Coins17,05617,06590.05%
2016-P Fort Moultrie Silver Coins*17,88217,882
2016-P Theodore Roosevelt Silver Coins*18,91718,917
2016-P Harpers Ferry Silver Coins*18,89618,896
2016-P Cumberland Gap Silver Coins*18,71318,713
2016-P Shawnee Silver Coins*18,78118,781

Presidential Silver Medals

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales*
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2018 George Washington Presidential Silver Medal12,83213,2023702.88%
2018 John Adams Presidential Silver Medal9,77910,1213423.50%

Native American Dollar Rolls

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2018-dated 25-coin roll set (P)14,16214,238760.54%
2018-dated 25-coin roll set (D)13,65213,715630.46%
2018-dated 100-coin bag (P)1,3171,344272.05%
2018-dated 100-coin bag (D)1,1901,202121.01%
2018-dated 250-coin box (P)1,6011,611100.62%
2018-dated 250-coin box (D)1,6581,672140.84%
2017-dated 25-coin roll set (P)16,47916,499200.12%
2017-dated 25-coin roll set (D)15,72415,737130.08%
2017-dated 100-coin bag (P)1,7141,744301.75%
2017-dated 100-coin bag (D)1,5161,52260.40%
2017-dated 250-coin box (P)1,9982,00680.40%
2017-dated 250-coin box (D)2,0902,09770.33%
2016-dated 25-coin roll set (P)*17,89017,890
2016-dated 25-coin roll set (D)*17,43417,434
2016-dated 100-coin bag (P)*2,2212,221
2016-dated 100-coin bag (D)*2,1312,131
2016-dated 250-coin box (P)*1,9551,955
2016-dated 250-coin box (D)*2,1382,138
2015-dated 25-coin roll set (P)*18,76318,763
2015-dated 25-coin roll set (D)*19,02119,021
2015-dated 100-coin bag (P)*2,4152,415
2015-dated 100-coin bag (D)*2,4552,455
2015-dated 250-coin box (P)*2,3292,329
2015-dated 250-coin box (D)*2,3112,311

Kennedy Half Dollar Rolls

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2018-dated 200-coin bag (P&D)5,7845,858741.28%
2018-dated 2-roll set (P&D)17,85117,9861350.76%
2017-dated 200-coin bag (P&D)9,8759,895200.20%
2017-dated 2-roll set (P&D)23,09423,134400.17%
2016-dated 200-coin bag (P&D)*11,39311,393
2016-dated 2-roll set (P&D)*23,49123,491

America the Beautiful Quarters Uncirculated Coin Set

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2018 Issue26,15526,3271720.66%
2017 Issue*29,97229,972

America the Beautiful Quarters Circulating Coin Set

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2018 Issue14,32814,8495213.64%
2017 Issue22,11722,204870.39%
2016 Issue23,21323,263500.22%
2015 Issue*22,35622,356

America the Beautiful Quarters Three-Coin Sets

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
Cumberland Island10,81310,9211081.00%
Voyageurs12,39412,5071130.91%
Apostle Islands12,69912,784850.67%
Pictured Rocks13,95514,038830.59%
George Rogers Clark13,22313,22850.04%
Ellis Island16,93416,93950.03%
Ozark Riverways14,14714,158110.08%
Frederick Douglass14,39414,40390.06%
Effigy Mounds13,77913,78450.04%
Fort Moultrie13,05813,06240.03%
Theodore Roosevelt15,76415,77060.04%
Harpers Ferry14,06914,07450.04%
Cumberland Gap14,74114,74650.03%
Shawnee15,24315,24630.02%
Saratoga*14,95014,950
Bombay Hook*13,40013,400
Blue Ridge Parkway*17,16517,165
Kisatchie Set*15,19615,196
Homestead Set*16,11416,114
Everglades Set*14,37314,373
Great Sand Dunes Set*14,11914,119
Arches Three-Coin Set*15,85915,859
Shenandoah Three-Coin Set*17,35117,351
Great Smoky Mountains Set*18,58818,588
Mount Rushmore Quarters Set*17,92417,924
Fort McHenry Quarters Set*16,34516,345
Great Basin Quarters Set*15,52615,526
Perry’s Victory Quarters Set*17,64317,643
White Mountain Quarters Set*18,05618,056
Denali Quarters Set*18,19318,193
Hawaii Volcanoes Quarters Set*19,94719,947
Acadia Quarters Set*19,94019,940
Chaco Culture Quarters Set*20,02820,028
El Yunque Quarters Set*19,89119,891
Chickasaw Quarters Set*16,18416,184
Vicksburg Quarters Set*18,09518,095
Olympic Quarters Set*17,71817,718
Glacier Quarters Set*19,04619,046
Gettysburg Quarters Set*22,86922,869
Mount Hood Quarters Set*18,38418,384
Grand Canyon Quarters Set*22,13322,133
Yosemite Quarters Set*22,15422,154
Yellowstone Quarters Set*25,04825,048
Hot Springs Quarters Set*23,20323,203

2018 Cumberland Island Quarters

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
100-Coin Bag (S)3,0583,080220.72%
40-Coin Roll (S)2,7712,794230.83%
Three-Roll Set6,8496,900510.74%
100-Coin Bag (P)1,7531,811583.31%
100-Coin Bag (D)1,6681,682140.84%
Two-Roll Set5,5225,548260.47%

2018 Voyageurs Islands Quarters

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
100-Coin Bag (S)3,4053,41270.21%
40-Coin Roll (S)3,1283,149210.67%
Three-Roll Set7,5957,624290.38%
100-Coin Bag (P)1,9061,926201.05%
100-Coin Bag (D)1,8381,84790.49%
Two-Roll Set5,8885,899110.19%

2018 Apostle Islands Quarters

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
100-Coin Bag (S)3,8173,82250.13%
40-Coin Roll (S)3,3083,31790.27%
Three-Roll Set7,7967,810140.18%
100-Coin Bag (P)1,9551,95830.15%
100-Coin Bag (D)1,9281,93020.10%
Two-Roll Set6,0556,06490.15%

2018 Pictured Rocks Quarters

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
100-Coin Bag (S)3,9443,94840.10%
40-Coin Roll (S)3,5653,57490.25%
Three-Roll Set8,4778,487100.12%
100-Coin Bag (P)2,1422,142
100-Coin Bag (D)2,2062,206
Two-Roll Set6,3096,31890.14%

2017 George Rogers Clark Quarters

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
100-Coin Bag (S)4,1534,15410.02%
40-Coin Roll (S)3,7813,78320.05%
Three-Roll Set8,5218,52430.04%
100-Coin Bag (P)2,2012,20210.05%
100-Coin Bag (D)2,2472,24810.04%
Two-Roll Set6,5296,53340.06%

2017 Ellis Island Quarters

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
100-Coin Bag (S)*4,3544,354
40-Coin Roll (S)*4,0134,013
Three-Roll Set*9,0079,007
100-Coin Bag (P)*2,3922,392
100-Coin Bag (D)*2,2412,241
Two-Roll Set*6,6106,610

2017 Ozark Riverways Quarters

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
100-Coin Bag (S)*4,0764,076
40-Coin Roll (S)*3,8913,891
Three-Roll Set*8,5908,590
100-Coin Bag (P)*2,1672,167
100-Coin Bag (D)*2,1262,126
Two-Roll Set*6,7256,725

2017 Frederick Douglass Quarters

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
100-Coin Bag (S)*4,2464,246
40-Coin Roll (S)*3,9753,975
Three-Roll Set*8,7868,786
100-Coin Bag (P)*2,3282,328
100-Coin Bag (D)*2,2212,221
Two-Roll Set*6,8636,863

2017 Effigy Mounds Quarters

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
100-Coin Bag (S)*4,2114,211
40-Coin Roll (S)*3,9513,951
Three-Roll Set*8,8058,805
100-Coin Bag (P)*2,3242,324
100-Coin Bag (D)*2,1962,196
Two-Roll Set*6,9246,924

 

Visit the United States Mint website at http://catalog.usmint.gov for product information.