US Mint Sales: 2020 Proof Set Nears 290,000

coin guide online free pdf

The 2020 Proof Set was the U.S. Mint’s best seller for the week ending June 21. The clad set which includes a bonus “W” nickel moved ahead 8,556 units for a near four-month total of 288,764.. Its performance to date is down from last year’s set. The 2019 Proof Set, which includes a bonus ‘W’ cent and is still available, registered four-month sales of 357,933. It now has sales of 578,614, having climbed 528 units from a week earlier.

Elsewhere, Basketball commemorative products increased by a combined 6,040 coins during their second full week of sales, lifting their total to 133,613 coins in 18 days.

Here’s a table summarizing their latest sales by product:

Individual SalesRealized ($)Total SoldMintage Limit% of Limit Sold
Proof $5 Gold Coin6,527$4,206,651.509,25950,00018.5%
Uncirculated $5 Gold Coin2,732$1,733,454.00
Proof Silver Dollar Coin53,086$3,662,934.0069,688400,00017.4%
Uncirculated Silver Dollar Coin16,602$1,062,528.00
Proof Clad Half Dollar Coin21,099$822,861.0054,666750,0007.3%
Uncirculated Clad Half Dollar Coin11,080$409,960.00
Kids Set*22,487$1,011,915.00
Combined Totals$12,910,303.50133,613

 

*The Kids Set has its own product limit of 75,000 with 30% of those sold in 18 days.

Weekly U.S. Mint Top Sellers

Here’s a listing of the U.S. Mint’s most popular products for the week ended June 21:

  1. 2020 Proof Set (+8,556 to 288,764)
  2. 2020 Silver Proof Set (+6,592 to 220,815)
  3. 2020-P Proof Basketball Silver Dollar (+3,070 to 53,086)
  4. 2019 American Innovation Dollar Proof Set (+1,237 to 100,490)
  5. 2020-S Proof Basketball Half Dollar (+931 to 21,099)
  6. 2020 America the Beautiful Quarters Proof Set (+784 to 52,769)
  7. 2020 Kennedy Two-Roll Set (+720 to 16,097)
  8. 2020 Birth Set (+684 to 13,692)
  9. 2020 America the Beautiful Quarters Silver Proof Set (+678 to 55,407)
  10. 2020 Basketball Kids Set (+659 to 22,487)

In its latest report, the U.S. Mint published sales data for 150 numismatic products. Fifty-five of them outperformed their prior weekly gains against 66 previously. Four products increased by more than 1,000 units compared to 8 in the last report.

In addition, 13 products saw their sales reduced against 3 in the previously. Weir Farm products saw the biggest reductions, led by the 2020-P Weir Farm Silver Uncirculated Coin which fell 790 to 11,528.

US Mint Sales: Numismatic Products

Below are tables showing the latest available sales for U.S. Mint numismatic products. The sales period covers from June 15 to 21. Products with an asterisk (*) are no longer available or had no reported sales.

American Liberty Products

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2019-W $100 American Liberty Gold Coin9,4559,523680.72%
2019-P American Liberty Silver Medal36,88737,3524651.26%
2018-W $10 American Liberty Gold Coin33,36033,5311710.51%
2017 American Liberty Silver Four-Medal Set*32,64732,647
2017-S Enhanced Uncirculated Coin Set*210,419210,419
2017-W $100 American Liberty Gold Coin31,90231,922200.06%
2017-P Proof American Liberty Silver Medal*55,18755,187

2020 Basketball Hall of Fame Commemorative Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2020-W Proof $5 Basketball Gold Coin6,2846,5272433.87%
2020-W Uncirculated $5 Basketball Gold Coin2,6662,732662.48%
2020-P Proof Basketball Silver Dollar50,01653,0863,0706.14%
2020-P Uncirculated Basketball Silver Dollar15,95616,6026464.05%
2020-S Proof Basketball Half Dollar20,16821,0999314.62%
2020-D Uncirculated Basketball Half Dollar10,65511,0804253.99%
2020 Basketball Kids Set21,82822,4876593.02%

2019 American Legion Commemorative Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2019 American Legion Gold Coin and Emblem Print*277277
2019 American Legion Silver Dollar and Emblem Print*1,7881,788
2019 American Legion 50c and Emblem Print*1,0261,026
2019 American Legion Silver Dollar and Medal Set*9,8889,888
2019-W Proof $5 American Legion Gold Coin*3,1903,190
2019-W Uncirculated $5 American Legion Gold Coin*2,9272,927
2019-P Proof American Legion Silver Dollar*44,01844,018
2019-P Uncirculated American Legion Silver Dollar*13,78913,789
2019-S Proof American Legion Half Dollar*18,81118,811
2019-D Uncirculated American Legion Half Dollar*11,43011,430
2019 American Legion Three-Coin Proof Set*7,4517,451

2019 Apollo 11 Commemorative Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2019-W Proof $5 Gold Coin & Intaglio Print*1,1621,162
2019-P Proof Apollo 11 Silver Dollar & Intaglio Print*4,9804,980
2019-W Proof $5 Apollo 11 Gold Coin*32,86232,862
2019-W Uncirculated $5 Apollo 11 Gold Coin*12,03512,035
2019-P Proof Apollo 11 Silver Dollar*218,995218,995
2019-P Uncirculated Apollo 11 Silver Dollar*59,70059,700
2019-S Proof Apollo 11 Half Dollar*66,82266,822
2019-D Uncirculated Apollo 11 Half Dollar*41,74241,742
2019-S Proof Apollo 11 Half Dollar Set*99,99899,998
2019-P Proof Apollo 11 Five Ounce Silver Coin*68,30168,301

Clad Proof Set

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2020 Proof Set280,208288,7648,5563.05%
2019 Proof Set578,086578,6145280.09%
2018 Proof Set*517,081517,081
2017 Proof Set*568,678568,678
2019 American Innovation Dollars Proof Set99,253100,4901,2371.25%
2020 America the Beautiful Quarters Proof Set51,98552,7697841.51%
2019 America the Beautiful Quarters Proof Set72,60072,685850.12%
2018 America the Beautiful Quarters Proof Set*86,69786,697
2020 Happy Birthday Gift Set11,93412,2653312.77%
2019 Happy Birthday Gift Set18,18518,206210.12%
2018 Happy Birthday Gift Set*17,71917,719
2020 Birth Gift Set13,00813,6926845.26%
2019 Birth Gift Set28,90928,987780.27%
2018 Birth Gift Set32,38732,424370.11%

Silver Proof Set

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2020 Silver Proof Set214,223220,8156,5923.08%
2019 Silver Proof Set400,531401,0945630.14%
2018 Silver Proof Set*332,274332,274
2018 Silver Reverse Proof Set*199,116199,116
2020 America the Beautiful Quarters Silver Proof Set54,72955,4076781.24%
2019 America the Beautiful Quarters Silver Proof Set73,67673,8091330.18%
2018 America the Beautiful Quarters Silver Proof Set*79,30179,301
2020 Congratulations Gift Set24,44624,445-10.00%
2019 Congratulations Gift Set28,28628,4171310.46%
2019 Limited Edition Silver Proof Set*47,40447,404
2018 Limited Edition Silver Proof Set*49,47949,479

US Mint Uncirculated Sets

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2019 Native American $1 Coin and Currency Set46,47546,557820.18%
2019 Uncirculated Mint Set330,064330,5825180.16%
2018 Uncirculated Mint Set*257,536257,536
2017 Uncirculated Mint Set*286,813286,813

Kids Coin Sets

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2019 Youth Coin and Currency Set9,5619,626650.68%
2019 Explore and Discover Coin Set33,30733,340330.10%
2019 Rocketship*49,92149,921
2014 Coin Discovery Set*13,15113,151

Ornaments

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2019 Mighty Minters Ornament4,4074,439320.73%
2019 U.S. Mint Ornament7,7477,786390.50%

Proof Silver Eagles

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2020-W Proof Silver Eagle272,800272,788-120.00%
2020-W Proof Silver Eagle (Bulk – 40 Coins)600600
2019-S Enhanced Reverse Proof Proof Silver Eagle*29,70729,707
2019-S Proof Silver Eagle146,719146,717-20.00%
2019-S Proof Silver Eagle (Bulk – 40 Coins)*137137
2019 Pride of Nations Two-Coin Set99,67599,675
2019-W Proof Silver Eagle*345,380345,380
2019-W Proof Silver Eagle (Bulk – 40 Coins)*745745
2018-S Proof Silver Eagle*158,785158,785
2018-W Proof Silver Eagle*354,025354,025
2018-W Proof Silver Eagle (Bulk Pack – 210 Coins)*182182

Uncirculated Silver Eagles

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2019137,913137,960470.03%
2019 Bulk 40*6666
2018*138,947138,947
2017*176,739176,739

2020 Proof American Eagle Gold Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
1 oz3,1883,261732.29%
1/2 oz1,2181,252342.79%
1/4 oz1,8751,915402.13%
1/10 oz6,9487,2803324.78%
4-Coin Set5,6815,736550.97%

2019 Proof American Eagle Gold Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
1 oz5,6845,68730.05%
1/2 oz*1,8761,876
1/4 oz*3,0353,035
1/10 oz*10,23110,231
4-Coin Set7,4977,50580.11%

Uncirculated American Eagle Gold Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2019*5,8515,851
2018*8,5188,518
2017*5,8005,800

Proof American Buffalo Gold Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2020 Proof Gold Buffalo7,9058,0791742.20%
2019 Proof Gold Buffalo14,83014,830
2018 Proof Gold Buffalo*15,75615,756
2017 Proof Gold Buffalo*15,81015,810

Proof American Platinum Eagle

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
20206,6616,749881.32%
201910,40410,436320.31%
201814,12314,158350.25%
2017*8,8908,890

American Palladium Eagle

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2019-W Reverse Proof17,43717,490530.30%
2018-W Proof*14,98614,986

America the Beautiful 5 Oz Silver Coins

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2020-P Weir Farm Silver Uncirculated Coin12,31811,528-790-6.41%
2020-P National Park of American Samoa Silver Uncirculated Coin15,08915,178890.59%
2019-P River of No Return Silver Uncirculated Coin13,80513,839340.25%
2019-P San Antonio Missions Silver Uncirculated Coin14,83114,848170.11%
2019-P War In The Pacific Silver Uncirculated Coin15,67715,696190.12%
2019-P American Memorial Park Silver Uncirculated Coin14,52714,53030.02%
2019-P Lowell Five Ounce Silver Uncirculated Coin15,30215,30970.05%
2018-P Block Island Silver Coins*15,91315,913
2018-P Cumberland Island Silver Coins*16,37716,377
2018-P Voyageurs Silver Coins*16,83916,839
2018-P Apostle Islands Silver Coins*16,80216,802
2018-P Pictured Rocks Silver Coins*17,77317,773
2017-P George Rogers Clark Silver Coins*14,73114,731
2017-P Ellis Island Silver Coins*17,67017,670
2017-P Ozark Riverways Silver Coins17,69417,694
2017-P Frederick Douglass Silver Coins*17,67817,678
2017-P Effigy Mounds Silver Coins*17,25117,251

Presidential Silver Medals

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2020 Andrew Jackson Presidential Silver Medal10,79310,9131201.11%
2019 John Quincy Adams Presidential Silver Medal11,04111,102610.55%
2019 James Monroe Presidential Silver Medal11,59511,641460.40%
2019 James Madison Presidential Silver Medal12,44712,487400.32%
2019 Thomas Jefferson Presidential Silver Medal16,35216,448960.59%
2018 George Washington Presidential Silver Medal24,63024,7351050.43%
2018 John Adams Presidential Silver Medal18,85218,895430.23%

2019 American Innovation Dollars – Georgia

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
Reverse Proof (S)32,56132,8312700.83%
25-coin roll set (P)5,6125,633210.37%
25-coin roll set (D)5,3885,409210.39%
100-coin bag (P)2,1272,148210.99%
100-coin bag (D)2,0112,01870.35%

2019 American Innovation Dollars – New Jersey

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
Reverse Proof (S)36,67336,9452720.74%
25-coin roll set (P)6,1086,138300.49%
25-coin roll set (D)5,7215,741200.35%
100-coin bag (P)2,3982,410120.50%
100-coin bag (D)2,2022,223210.95%

2019 American Innovation Dollars – Pennsylvania

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
Reverse Proof (S)41,99842,2302320.55%
25-coin roll set (P)6,6956,727320.48%
25-coin roll set (D)6,0346,055210.35%
100-coin bag (P)2,0272,046190.94%
100-coin bag (D)1,9982,008100.50%

2019 American Innovation Dollars – Delaware

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
Reverse Proof (S)58,43758,6412040.35%
25-coin roll set (P)6,7086,730220.33%
25-coin roll set (D)6,3456,364190.30%
100-coin bag (P)2,1222,13080.38%
100-coin bag (D)2,3172,339220.95%

2018 American Innovation Dollars

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
Reverse Proof (S)*74,72074,720
Proof Coin (S)213,667214,2295620.26%
25-coin roll set (P)17,26117,295340.20%
25-coin roll set (D)16,26216,307450.28%
100-coin bag (P)*2,9352,935
100-coin bag (D)*2,9542,954

Native American Dollar Rolls

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2020-dated 25-coin roll set (P)11,30311,4631601.42%
2020-dated 25-coin roll set (D)11,06011,2021421.28%
2020-dated 100-coin bag (P)1,6051,627221.37%
2020-dated 100-coin bag (D)1,7081,736281.64%
2020-dated 250-coin box (P)942970282.97%
2020-dated 250-coin box (D)1,0441,071272.59%
2019-dated 25-coin roll set (P)15,89815,975770.48%
2019-dated 25-coin roll set (D)15,26515,335700.46%
2019-dated 100-coin bag (P)1,8091,809
2019-dated 100-coin bag (D)1,7331,746130.75%
2019-dated 250-coin box (P)*1,7341,734
2019-dated 250-coin box (D)1,9271,927
2018-dated 25-coin roll set (P)*17,39217,392
2018-dated 25-coin roll set (D)*16,55516,555
2018-dated 100-coin bag (P)*1,9311,931
2018-dated 100-coin bag (D)*1,9301,930
2018-dated 250-coin box (P)*1,8651,865
2018-dated 250-coin box (D)*1,8741,874

Kennedy Half Dollar Rolls

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2020-dated 200-coin bag (P&D)3,5723,7651935.40%
2020-dated 2-roll set (P&D)15,37716,0977204.68%
2019-dated 200-coin bag (P&D)9,1549,182280.31%
2019-dated 2-roll set (P&D)22,40622,5251190.53%
2018-dated 200-coin bag (P&D)*9,4989,498
2018-dated 2-roll set (P&D)*22,62222,622

America the Beautiful Quarters Uncirculated Coin Set

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2020 Issue23,63824,1294912.08%
2019 Issue28,10128,159580.21%
2018 Issue*32,64832,648
2017 Issue*29,97229,972

America the Beautiful Quarters Circulating Coin Set

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
2019 Issue20,79920,862630.30%
2018 Issue22,41522,415
2017 Issue*24,76524,765
2016 Issue*23,95823,958

America the Beautiful Quarters Three-Coin Sets

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
National Park of American Samoa13,30013,4771771.33%
River of No Return12,79812,833350.27%
San Antonio Missions14,75114,791400.27%
War in Pacific15,04715,068210.14%
American Memorial Park14,38214,38970.05%
Lowell14,53014,543130.09%
Block Island13,66113,66980.06%
Cumberland Island13,73513,74490.07%
Voyageurs14,63614,64370.05%
Apostle Islands14,70214,71080.05%
Pictured Rocks*15,39715,397
George Rogers Clark*14,13314,133
Ellis Island*16,94716,947
Ozark Riverways*14,91214,912
Frederick Douglass*15,56615,566
Effigy Mounds*14,51614,516
Fort Moultrie*13,30613,306
Theodore Roosevelt*16,07216,072
Harpers Ferry*14,34514,345
Cumberland Gap*14,97314,973
Shawnee*15,47415,474
Saratoga*14,95014,950
Bombay Hook*13,40013,400
Blue Ridge Parkway*17,16517,165
Kisatchie Set*15,19615,196
Homestead Set*16,11416,114
Everglades Set*14,37314,373
Great Sand Dunes Set*14,11914,119
Arches Three-Coin Set*15,85915,859
Shenandoah Three-Coin Set*17,35117,351
Great Smoky Mountains Set*18,58818,588
Mount Rushmore Quarters Set*17,92417,924
Fort McHenry Quarters Set*16,34516,345
Great Basin Quarters Set*15,52615,526
Perry’s Victory Quarters Set*17,64317,643
White Mountain Quarters Set*18,05618,056
Denali Quarters Set*18,19318,193
Hawaii Volcanoes Quarters Set*19,94719,947
Acadia Quarters Set*19,94019,940
Chaco Culture Quarters Set*20,02820,028
El Yunque Quarters Set*19,89119,891
Chickasaw Quarters Set*16,18416,184
Vicksburg Quarters Set*18,09518,095
Olympic Quarters Set*17,71817,718
Glacier Quarters Set*19,04619,046
Gettysburg Quarters Set*22,86922,869
Mount Hood Quarters Set*18,38418,384
Grand Canyon Quarters Set*22,13322,133
Yosemite Quarters Set*22,15422,154
Yellowstone Quarters Set*25,04825,048
Hot Springs Quarters Set*23,20323,203

2020 Weir Farm Quarters

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
100-Coin Bag (S)2,9662,952-14-0.47%
40-Coin Roll (S)2,8752,827-48-1.67%
Three-Roll Set7,0356,848-187-2.66%
100-Coin Bag (P)2,1172,103-14-0.66%
100-Coin Bag (D)2,0662,049-17-0.82%
Two-Roll Set5,1604,955-205-3.97%

2020 National Park of American Samoa Quarters

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
100-Coin Bag (S)4,2334,232-1-0.02%
40-Coin Roll (S)3,9743,974
Three-Roll Set8,8608,860
100-Coin Bag (P)2,4312,431
100-Coin Bag (D)2,4462,445-1-0.04%
Two-Roll Set6,0596,2111522.51%

2019 River of No Return Quarters

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
100-Coin Bag (S)3,7823,78640.11%
40-Coin Roll (S)3,5933,60180.22%
Three-Roll Set8,1648,17060.07%
100-Coin Bag (P)2,1322,13420.09%
100-Coin Bag (D)2,0562,05930.15%
Two-Roll Set5,6865,69040.07%

2019 San Antonio Missions Quarters

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
100-Coin Bag (S)4,0594,074150.37%
40-Coin Roll (S)3,7373,73920.05%
Three-Roll Set8,7318,749180.21%
100-Coin Bag (P)2,3202,331110.47%
100-Coin Bag (D)2,2402,24220.09%
Two-Roll Set5,9585,96350.08%

2019 War In The Pacific Quarters

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
100-Coin Bag (S)4,1544,15510.02%
40-Coin Roll (S)3,7973,80140.11%
Three-Roll Set8,6928,69750.06%
100-Coin Bag (P)2,3522,369170.72%
100-Coin Bag (D)2,2542,270160.71%
Two-Roll Set6,0256,02940.07%

2019 American Memorial Park Quarters

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
100-Coin Bag (S)4,1144,114
40-Coin Roll (S)3,8593,859
Three-Roll Set8,4788,478
100-Coin Bag (P)*2,4552,455
100-Coin Bag (D)*2,4212,421
Two-Roll Set6,0596,059

2019 Lowell Quarters

Old
Sales
Latest
Sales
Gain/
Loss
%
Increase
100-Coin Bag (S)*4,0064,006
40-Coin Roll (S)*3,8013,801
Three-Roll Set*8,5968,596
100-Coin Bag (P)*2,4352,435
100-Coin Bag (D)*2,3252,325
Two-Roll Set*6,1686,168
Scroll to Top